Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy

This Privacy Policy provides our statement about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we may use that personal information

Your privacy is important to us.  In Australia we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when we handle personal information.  Detailed information on the Privacy Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you

Meaning of words

We”, “us” and “our” refer to Request Direct, Request Direct (HK) Limited, Request Direct Pty Ltd ABN 84 617 661 668 and any of its related bodies corporate to which it says that this Privacy Policy applies

the singular includes the plural and vice versa

Your personal information

“Personal information” is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information and opinions obtained from the individual or from a third party 

Personal information held by us includes your name, email address and credit card details through which payment will be made and any username or password for any online account you may open with us

How we use your personal information

We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent. In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than for: 

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • price and design our products and services;
  • assist you to subscribe to our products and services;
  • provide the products and services you require;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • administer, improve and manage our products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services;
  • gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with a better service and products; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure

Disclosures of personal information

We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate and licensees so that we may adopt an integrated approach to our customers.  We and our related bodies corporate and licensees may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy

We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

  • our employees, assignees, agents, contractors, resellers and external advisers;
  • organisations which verify your identity;
  • your agents, advisers, referees, executor, administrator, trustee, the beneficiary of any trust of which you are a trustee, your guardian, attorney or franchisor;
  • law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies;
  • anyone who introduces you to us;
  • your and our auditors, insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions; and
  • other organisations (and their agents) with whom we have arrangements for the supply and marketing of our respective products and services, unless you ‘opt out’ of marketing

From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia.  Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities

Device and flight information

We may collect information relating to your devices including computers, phones or other devices where you install or access our products and services. This information may include:

  • your device ID, hardware version, and operating system;
  • model and serial number;
  • GPS location and geolocation data;
  • any photo or video you submit using Our products and services;
  • other technical information, including the IP address used by your device; and
  • flight record data

Marketing ‘opt out’

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at [email protected]

Personal information about third parties 

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which applies to their personal information.

Maintaining the accuracy of your information 

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date

If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at [email protected]

Accessing your personal information 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us at [email protected]

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information and will try to deal with your request within a reasonable time

Security & the Internet

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or unauthorised modification or disclosure of, your personal information and to protect it from misuse or loss

However, we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is secure

Cookies on our website and software applications

We may use cookies (including session, persistent and third-party cookies) and other automatic information collection technology on our website and software applications. A cookie is an industry standard and is a small text file that our website or software applications may place on your device(s). Usually, cookies are used as a means for the applications to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the applications

Cookies may collect and store personal information about you as well as information about your device. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your device settings to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used, however this may affect the availability and functionality of the services offered through the mobile application

Permissions

Our software and website applications may request your permission to access and control your device including the following:

  • find location permission to allow the location of your device;
  • internal and external storage read/write to allow your device to store flight data and images;
  • phone state and wifi state to allow your device to connect to the internet in order to access our online services; and
  • wake lock permission to prevent your device from sleeping when using our software and website applications

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website www.requestdirect.com/privacy.html or by contacting us at [email protected]

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected]